imgres.png

Epic rivalries. Brand new competitors. And of course, the Warped Wall.

 

American Ninja Warrior is known for its. Team Ninja Warrior puts a spin on the classic version of the show by facing competitors against each other in a head to head battle for the buzzer.

This year, Team Ninja Warrior has stepped things up. On November 22, Team Ninja Warrior College Madness begins. Sixteen teams, each composed of three college athletes, will take on the obstacle course in hopes of taking home the championship title.

Rock climbers, pole vaulters, cheerleaders, and other competitors with various backgrounds are throwing down the gauntlet in some serious rival match-ups.

Ninja Warrior announcers Matt Iseman and Akbar Gbajabiamila will be giving the play-by-play on all of the action while ANW all-star Kacy Catanzaro takes over the sideline interviews.

Here’s the college match-ups we’ll be seeing.

  • UCLA vs USC
  • Florida vs. Georgia
  • TCU vs. Houston
  • Michigan vs The Ohio State University
  • Wisconsin vs Maryland
  • Stanford vs Colorado
  • Oklahoma vs Texas A&M
  • UCONN vs MIT

Here's a look at the College Madness athletes

UCLA

Carter Allen

Training: Active climber who worked as a blacksmith apprentice the summer before college to increase his arm strength

Degree: BioPhysics and Theater

Amanda Adams

Training: Dancer and ANW course tester

Degree: Dance and Psychology

James Vaughan

Training: Highlining, slacklining, outdoor rock climbing and bouldering

Degree: Computer Science

 

USC

Antonio Ayala

Training: School’s climbing team, USC Marching Band

Degree: Mechanical Engineering

Julian Olea

Training: Rock climber who competed on the track and field team in high school

Degree: Biological Sciences

Noelle Crowley

Training: Rock climber who ran cross country and broke the pole vault record in high school

Degree: Environmental Studies, Minoring in Spatial Studies

 

University of Florida

Melissa Hill

Training: Sponsored rock climbing competitor

Degree: Bachelor’s in Natural Resource Conservation and Political Science – entering graduate program studying Interdisciplinary Ecology

Dane Brooks

Training: Head coach of the UF Rock Climbing Club

Degree: BS in Psychology, Minor in Disabilities in Society – entering graduate school for Marriage and Family Counseling

Garrison Kalvin

Training: President of the University of Florida Rock Climbing Club and climbed at the 2016 USA Climbing Collegiate National Championship in San Diego.

Degree: Majoring in Mechanical Engineering

 

University of Georgia

Doug Legg

Training: NCAA Cheerleader and rugby player

Degree: Marketing/ International Business & Organizational Leadership

Victoria Case

Training: Competitive Club Cheerleader

Degree: Fashion Merchandising

Bradley Schleicher

Training: 4-year varsity wrestling letterman in high school

Degree: Health Promotion (Pre-Med)

 

Texas Christian University

Nolan Smith

Training: Member of the TCU Ultimate Frisbee Club team

Degree: Film, Television & Digital Media (planning career as a movie stuntman)

Alexander Parris

Training: Rock climber and previously competitive gymnast for 11 years

Degree: Computer Science, Minor in Painting Emma Beserra

Training: National championship cheerleading team who works as a personal trainer

Emma Beserra

Training: National championship cheerleading team who works as a personal trainer

Degree: Sports Psychology and Nutrition

College Madness premieres NOV 22 8|7c only on Esquire Network.

 

University of Houston

Mathis Owhadi

Training: 6 years of training for “American Ninja Warrior”

Degree: Planning to study Kinesiology

Haley Houston

Training: NCAA pole vaulter, cheerleader for 12 years and trains in Muay Thai

Degree: Planning to study Kinesiology

Zach Tamayo

Training: Member of University of Houston’s club climbing team “UH Wall Crawlers,” works at Ninja Gym Iron Sports and is planning to commission in to the US Air Force Degree: Mechanical Engineering Technology & Kinesiology.

 

University of Michigan

Karl Berkemeier

Training: ROTC member/basic combat training, college boxing team, All State high school athlete in cross country and track

Degree: Nursing

Joseph Craig

Training: ROTC member/basic combat training, half-marathon runner with ANW obstacles in his garage

Degree: Aerospace Engineering

Liv Lang

Training: ROTC member/basic combat training; marathon runner

Degree: Nursing

 

The Ohio State University

C.J. Raterman

Training: Free running and rock climbing, high school football and track

Degree: Criminology, Minoring in Security and Intelligence

Clay Raterman

Training: Crossit and calisthenics, high school football, lacrosse and track

Degree: Finance, Minoring in Entrepreneurship

Brynn Schlemitz

Training: High school and NCAA soccer

Degree: Business Finance

 

University of Wisconsin

Taylor Amann

Training: Division 1 NCAA pole vaulter and club gymnastics

Degree: Retailing and Consumer Behavior with certificate in Graphic Design

Andrew Philibeck

Training: Rock climbing, 2nd in high school State Wrestling Tournament

Degree: Business Administration/Marking

Zack Kemmerer

Training: Climber and four time Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling Champion in high school

Degree: PhD in Biochemistry with BA in Chemistry and Philosophy and MS in Chemistr

 

University of Maryland

Marcos Colon-Pappaterra

Training: College cheerleader, Parkour, trains at Ninja Warrior gyms

Degree: Mechanical Engineering

Kevin Merrick

Training: College cheerleader

Degree: Computer Engineering and Mathematics

Delaney Jordan

Training: Acrobat and high school cross country/track and field athlete

Degree: Materials Science and Engineering

 

Stanford University

Roshena MacPherson

Training: President of the Stanford Rec Climbing Team & Stanford Alpine Club, outdoor bouldering

Degree: PhD in Mechanical Engineering

Nam Cuong

Training: Member of the Recreational Climbing Team and previous Parkour coach at a Ninja gym

Degree: Graduate degree in Mechanical Engineering

Will Roderick

Training: Regional, National and International speed climbing competitions, co-founder of the Stanford Climbing Club Team

Degree: Graduate degree in Mechanical Engineering

 

University of Colorado

Alexandra Regenold

Training: Rock climbing, pole dancing and yoga - cross country in high school

Degree: English

Bobby Reedy

Training: Climber with certification to teach kids how to climb trees with ropes and harnesses

Degree: Political Science

Matt Normile

Training: Rock climber, hiker, high school athlete (wrestling and cross country)

Degree: Aerospace Engineering and Applied Mathematics

 

University of Oklahoma

Candace Caldwell

Training: Crossfit, member of OU Club Power Lifting team, high school cheerleader, basketball and all district softball player

Degree: Language Arts Education

Reese Tomberlin

Training: Competitive volleyball and beach volleyball, high school golf, baseball, track and football player

Degree: Energy Management

Taylor Neitsch

Training: Crossfit, NCAA division 1 baseball, high school football and All District baseball

 

Texas A&M

Kaiti Haymaker

Training: High school track star

Degree: Mechanical Engineering

Will Smithee

Training: Trains at Sam Sann’s Iron Sports; coaches soccer

Degree: Biomedical Science (Pre-Med)

Collin Hummel

Training: Former competitive swimmer and diver

Degree: Animal Science

 

UCONN

Luke Adams

Training: World Freerunning & Parkour Federation (WFPF) sponsored athlete

Degree: Business & Marketing, Minoring in Psychology

Perry Madison

Training: High school athlete who broke his school’s pole vaulting record his senior year, Parkour instructor at USA Ninja Challenge

Degree: Acting

Jade Sharkany

Training: Powerlifter, rock climber; in HS: pole vaulter, varsity volleyball, track & field (pole vault, shot put, discus, sprints), and field hockey

Degree: Communications

 

MIT

Amelia Becker

Training: Avid rock climber and Ultimate Frisbee competitor

Degree: Electrical Engineering

Tomas Cabrera

Training: Serious rock climber who competes in monthly Obstacle Course Racing competitions

Degree: Physics and Astronomy

Charlie Andrews

Training: US National Team for Speed Climbing and Sport Climbing

Degree: Math/Computer Science & Data Scienc